AAR Technical Services

Technical Services Working

Arbitration & Rules

Asset Health Strategy

Brake Systems

Car Repair Billing

Coupling System & Truck Castings

Damage Prevention & Freight Claim

Equipment Engineering

Equipment Health Monitoring

Intermodal

Locomotive

Locomotive Repair Billing & Interchange Rules

Open Top Loading Rules

Quality Assurance Committee

Specially Equipped Freight Car

Wheels, Axles, Bearings & Lubrication

Welcome| Auto
Damage
Prevention
| Closed Car/
Trailer/
Container
| Approvals
And More
| Closed Car
Loading Publications
| Training

2017 AAR Damage Prevention and Freight Claim Conference

July 24-26

(Click on a link to view/download a pdf of that presentation.)

 

Monday July 24th

2pm – 4pm Introduction to Damage Prevention

 

Tuesday, July 25th

8:30am – 9am Welcome and Opening Remarks
Jim Cappy - System Manager Prevention and Field Services, Norfolk Southern
Chairman, Damage Prevention and Freight Claim Committee

 

9am – 9:45am Keynote Address
Michael McClellan - Vice President, Industrial Products - Norfolk Southern

 

10:15 – 11:15am Savannah Ports/National Cargo Bureau
Ed McCarthy - Chief Operating Officer, Georgia Ports Authority
Get a closer look at what’s new at one of the nation’s busiest ports.
Matthew Bullock- Chief Marketing Officer, Walnut Industries
NCB: Their functions and their role in freight securement.

 

11:15 – 11:45am AAR/TTCI Update
Gary Fry– Senior Scientist II, Transportation Technology Center, Inc. (TTCI)
Learn the latest in advanced railroad technology from tunnels to drones, and get a preview of the latest in online training.

 

 

MAIN SESSION AUTOMOTIVE SESSION

1:30–2pm 2017 FSMA
Jeff Poeppe, Jeremy Berman, and Johnnie Boyd - UP

 

2–2:30pm Damage Prevention 101: Bridging to the Future
Darryl Strozier, NS, Steve Legge, CN

 

2:30-3pm Intermodal Hazmat
Mike Hodgson, CP

 

3:30-4:30pm Boxcar Load Securement – Fitting all Shapes in Square Boxes
Mike Sandoval, NS
Kevin Arnold, Hexacomb

1:30 – 2:15pm VEQ & MUAR Updates
Kelly Smith, KCS,
Wesley Hitt, WWL

 

2:15 – 3pm Mexican Railroads: Capital Expenditures and Railroad Infrastructure Projects
Marlon Escamilla, KCS

 

3:30 – 4pm Automotive Electronic Systems: RFID Scanner
Sergio Gutierrez, WWL

 

4- 4:30 TTCI Web Based Training
Pat Breslin, TTCI

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, July 26th

8:45 – 9:30am Future of Packaging
Doug Bank – Shipper’s Products, Kevin Walker – SIG Muller, and Michael Kuebler – Smithers-Pira

 

9:30 – 10am Ride Quality
Joe Giacoppi – BNSF, John Deppen – Amsted Rail
State-of-the-art techniques to measure transportation ride quality and applying them to today’s issues.

 

10:30 – 11:15am Open Top Opportunities/Design Product for Rail Travel
Brent Lichty – UP, Lindy Pope – NS, Scott Louden – Cordstrap, and Mitchell McDonald – CSX

 

11:15 – 12pm
Coiled Metal TAG Update

Rama Maram – AAR/TTCI, Chris Roberts – Holland LP

 

Bulk Bin TAG Update
Lori Funk – Sunrise Manufacturing, Inc.,
Bob Celenze, Freight Damage Prevention Consultant